Q & A: Will I lose my right to vote or own a firearm if I’m convicted of possessing marijuana?

If you are convicted for simple possession of marijuana or possession of a small amount of marijuana, those are both misdemeanors. If either of those offenses are the sole offense on your record, you will not lose your right to vote. 25 Pa.C.S. sec. 1301(a) states that only those potential voters who have been incarcerated for a felony within the …